Skip to Content

provisional list of presentations

Call for papers :

list closed : 05-10-2012
no additional presentations allowed anymore

Already announced: 

  • Kevin BAKER (King Edward Mine Museum / Cornwall World Heritage Sites (UK): The King Edward Mine Museum
  • Assumpció FELIU (AMCTAIC, ES): The association of the museum of science and technique and industrial archaeology of Catalunya - Associació del Museu de la Ciéncia i de la Técnica i d'Arqueologia Industrial de Catalunya (AMCTAIC)
  • Natalia FIORENTIN (Museo Civico Alpino Arnaldo Tazzetti , IT) : Le antiche miniere di Usseglio (Torino, Italia). Programma pluriennale di inventario, studio, tutela e valorizzazione del patrimonio archeominerario di una valle alpina / The ancient mines of Usseglio (Turin, Italy). Pluriennial programme of recording, study, preservation and cultural development of the archaeological mining heritage in an Alpine valley
  • Hans-Günter HALLFAHRT (Konservator, Stadt Frankfurt am Main, D): Industriedenkmalpflege in Frankfurt am Main anhand von ausgewählten Beispielen
  • Dr. P.N. JARVIS (UK) : The 'Festiniog Railway Company'
  • Edith JOSEPH and Isabel TISSOT (Haute Ecole ARC Conservation-Restauration, CH) : The study of the painting layers from the “Neuchâtel”: A contribution to the preservation of the Industrial Heritage of the Swiss Three-lakes region
  • Ros KERSLAKE (The Prince’s Regeneration Trust, UK): Working Victorian Industrial Heritage at the Middleport Pottery in Stoke-on-Trent
  • Jurr KINGMA (NL) : A ship model as a heritage object and a metaphor.
  • Martijn KIVIT (Erfgoed Installaties, NL) : Building services conserving industrial heritage
  • Nico KUPFER (Projekt Berliner Zentrum für Industriekultur - BZI) : The Berlin Center for Industrial Heritage – Tales from the Electropolis
  • Adriaan LINTERS (VVIA, B) : Saving the heritage of small enterprises and the role of volunteers
  • Torsten NILSSON (Work life curator, Arbetets museum, SE): A nation of museum builders
  • Bridget PETIT, Chargé de mission (RESTOR Hydro) - Fédération des Moulins de France (FR) : RESTOR Hydro , un projet Européen
  • Ilario SACCOMANNO (Hangar Team Augusta, IT): L’Hangar per dirigibili di Augusta: progetto di recupero
  • Liana STYLIANOU (Environmental Education Center of Naousa, GR): National School Networks for Industrial Heritage. The industrial heritage from the perspective of education for sustainability. The Greek example
  • Jennifer TANN (Stroudwater Textile Trust, UK): Wool, Water and Steam: Futures for Gloucestershire's Textile Heritage
  • Roger VAN DE PEER and Adriaan LINTERS (VVIA, B) : Fighting for the remains of Petroleum Zuid, the old petrol harbour of Antwerp - the results of a campaign
  • Jan van de VEEN (Stoomgemaal “Hertog Reijnout” te Nijkerk, NL) : Restoration done, but then ...
  • Daisy VANSTEENE (Ecomusée du Bois-du-Luc, B): Grand Hornu, Bois-du-Luc, le Bois du Casier and Blegny-mine: 4 major sites in Belgium now listed as World Heritage Sites

 

 

 

 back to homepage
HOME



2015

European Industrial and Technical Heritage Year
Année européenne du patrimoine industriel et technique
Jahr des Industriellen und Technischen Erbes
Anno del Patrimonio Industriale e Tecnico Europeo
Año Europeo del Patrimonio Industrial y Técnico

>>  to the website of the Year