Skip to Content

provisional list of presentations

Call for papers :

list closed : 05-10-2012
no additional presentations allowed anymore

Already announced: 

  • Kevin BAKER (King Edward Mine Museum / Cornwall World Heritage Sites (UK): The King Edward Mine Museum
  • Assumpció FELIU (AMCTAIC, ES): The association of the museum of science and technique and industrial archaeology of Catalunya - Associació del Museu de la Ciéncia i de la Técnica i d'Arqueologia Industrial de Catalunya (AMCTAIC)
  • Natalia FIORENTIN (Museo Civico Alpino Arnaldo Tazzetti , IT) : Le antiche miniere di Usseglio (Torino, Italia). Programma pluriennale di inventario, studio, tutela e valorizzazione del patrimonio archeominerario di una valle alpina / The ancient mines of Usseglio (Turin, Italy). Pluriennial programme of recording, study, preservation and cultural development of the archaeological mining heritage in an Alpine valley
  • Hans-Günter HALLFAHRT (Konservator, Stadt Frankfurt am Main, D): Industriedenkmalpflege in Frankfurt am Main anhand von ausgewählten Beispielen
  • Dr. P.N. JARVIS (UK) : The 'Festiniog Railway Company'
  • Edith JOSEPH and Isabel TISSOT (Haute Ecole ARC Conservation-Restauration, CH) : The study of the painting layers from the “Neuchâtel”: A contribution to the preservation of the Industrial Heritage of the Swiss Three-lakes region
  • Ros KERSLAKE (The Prince’s Regeneration Trust, UK): Working Victorian Industrial Heritage at the Middleport Pottery in Stoke-on-Trent
  • Jurr KINGMA (NL) : A ship model as a heritage object and a metaphor.
  • Martijn KIVIT (Erfgoed Installaties, NL) : Building services conserving industrial heritage
  • Nico KUPFER (Projekt Berliner Zentrum für Industriekultur - BZI) : The Berlin Center for Industrial Heritage – Tales from the Electropolis
  • Adriaan LINTERS (VVIA, B) : Saving the heritage of small enterprises and the role of volunteers
  • Torsten NILSSON (Work life curator, Arbetets museum, SE): A nation of museum builders
  • Bridget PETIT, Chargé de mission (RESTOR Hydro) - Fédération des Moulins de France (FR) : RESTOR Hydro , un projet Européen
  • Ilario SACCOMANNO (Hangar Team Augusta, IT): L’Hangar per dirigibili di Augusta: progetto di recupero
  • Liana STYLIANOU (Environmental Education Center of Naousa, GR): National School Networks for Industrial Heritage. The industrial heritage from the perspective of education for sustainability. The Greek example
  • Jennifer TANN (Stroudwater Textile Trust, UK): Wool, Water and Steam: Futures for Gloucestershire's Textile Heritage
  • Roger VAN DE PEER and Adriaan LINTERS (VVIA, B) : Fighting for the remains of Petroleum Zuid, the old petrol harbour of Antwerp - the results of a campaign
  • Jan van de VEEN (Stoomgemaal “Hertog Reijnout” te Nijkerk, NL) : Restoration done, but then ...
  • Daisy VANSTEENE (Ecomusée du Bois-du-Luc, B): Grand Hornu, Bois-du-Luc, le Bois du Casier and Blegny-mine: 4 major sites in Belgium now listed as World Heritage Sites

 

 

2015 - European Industrial and Technical Heritage Year



2015

European Industrial and Technical Heritage Year
Année européenne du patrimoine industriel et technique
Jahr des Industriellen und Technischen Erbes
Anno del Patrimonio Industriale e Tecnico Europeo
Año Europeo del Patrimonio Industrial y Técnico

>>to the campaign